VerbSquirt Privacy Notice

Last updated 8 February 2022

1. WHO PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

VerbSquirt is published by Jandaya Limited (‘Jandaya’) is a company registered in the UK under company number 10042721.  Under the applicable data protection legislation, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 – The General Data Protection Regulation and its equivalent in the UK (‘GDPR’), Jandaya is a ‘controller’ in relation to this  this personal data.

 

Our registered office is at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London

WC2H 9JQ, UK.

 

You can contact us in relation to processing of personal data at any time at the above address, or using the following email address: privacy@jandaya.com, or by selecting ‘report a problem from within VerbSquirt.

 

2. YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Jandaya does not collect any personal data concerning you when you use VerbSquirt and Verbsquirt does not store any personal data.  However, Jandaya will process certain personal data concerning you in the circumstances set out in this Privacy Notice.

 

Jandaya is committed to upholding the principles relating to processing of personal data set out in the GDPR for all its users, whether or not they are located in the EU.  In particular, Jandaya practises the principle of ‘data minimisation’. This means we do not process your personal data unless it is necessary for your enjoyment of our products and services. Unlike some other companies in the mobile/online sector, we do not try to make money directly from the use of your personal data.

 

Jandaya is authorised by law to process this personal data in the pursuit of its legitimate business interests, and in some cases because the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

 

3. THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This Privacy Notice sets out the personal data we receive from you, how we process it, our legal obligations as a controller, and your rights in relation to your personal data.

We may need to update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes to our data processing practices and/or the applicable laws. If we do this and the changes are material, we will post a notice on the website at www.jandaya.com. You can see the date this Privacy Notice was last revised at the top of the page.

 

4. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW WE USE IT

 

a. When you register with us - If the Jandaya product or service you use allows registration directly with us, you will provide us with your name and e-mail address. If you use that product or service whilst logged in, it will automatically submit information and content to your profile. We will also generate data about your use of and engagement with the product or service.

 

b. When you contact us - If you contact us by email, for instance to report a problem you are having with a Jandaya product or service or a suggestion for a new product or feature, we will collect and store your name (if you provide it), email address, information about the device and operating system you are using, your location, and any other information you choose to provide.

 

c. Product research and development - If you have contacted us previously, we may contact you to participate in product research activities. These may include surveys, interviews, and other types of feedback sessions. When you participate in these research activities, the information you provide will be used to test, improve our products and services and develop new ones. You may opt out of being contacted for research activities at any time by emailing us at privacy@jandaya.com or any other email  address we have used to contact you.

 

d. Advertising information obtained from third parties – In order to support the free versions of Jandaya products and services, we work with certain third-party advertising network providers, such as Google. These third-party providers collect and use non-personally identifiable information, such as Apple IDFA or Android Advertising ID, in which your visits to and use of websites are recorded in order to present advertisements and content tailored to your preferences and interests and to better understand ad effectiveness. Your mobile devices may offer settings that enable you to make choices about the collection, use, or transfer of mobile app information for online behavioral advertising (for example, Apple iOS’ Advertising ID and Google Android’s Advertising ID).

 

5. FOR HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

We do not store, or otherwise process, your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed, or for longer than Jandaya has a legitimate business interest to carry out that processing.

 

In the cases set out above, we will never continue to process your personal data for longer than two years from the date you provide it to us.

 

6. HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

We do not share your personal data with third parties unless you have expressly requested it, or if the sharing takes place through the operation of the marketplace from which you have obtained the Jandaya product or service (for instance Google Play or the App Store), or if we are required to do so by law. Where the applicable law requires us to share personal data we will inform you in advance unless this is forbidden by law.

 

Jandaya will never sell your personal data to anyone in any form.

 

7. YOUR RIGHTS

The GDPR, and other applicable data protection legislation gives you certain specific rights relating to your personal data which are set out below.

 

Please note that not all these rights are absolute, and they do not apply in all circumstances. However, you are always welcome to contact us with any request relating to processing of your personal data and, even if we are not obliged by law to comply with your request, we will do everything reasonable to accommodate your wishes.

 

a. Access – you have the right to access your personal data and certain information about how and why jandaya is processing it;

 

b. Rectification – you have the right to have any inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified without undue delay;

 

c. Erasure – Sometimes called the ‘right to be forgotten’, in certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data erased without undue delay;

 

d. Restriction - in certain circumstances, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data by Jandaya restricted;

 

e. Data portability - in certain limited circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to Jandaya, in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance; and

 

f. Objection - in certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data carried out by Jandaya or on its behalf.

 

8. INFORMATION SECURITY

 

Jandaya has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk presented by the processing it carries out to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data and to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

 

9. CONTACT US

 

If you would like further information on anything in this privacy notice, for all questions or concerns you have about your personal data, or if you think you would like to exercise any of your rights as a data subject, please contact us at privacy@jandaya.com, or write to us at the address above.

 

10. MAKING A COMPLAINT

 

If you think we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR as it applies to your personal data, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners’ Office (for the UK) or the appropriate EU Supervisory Authority in an EU member state.